Find it Fast
Our Schools
- East High School
- Homepage
Return to Headlines
CONSECUTIVE 4A WRESTLING TITLES CELEBRATED BY EAGLE EMPIRE
The rare feat of back-to-back state wrestling titles was celebrated Wednesday by the East Eagle Empire and the entire community inside an East Auditorium overflowing with pride.
The 10th state athletic title in East’s history, and the ninth since 2012, the 2023 4A championship required a dedicated team effort on both sides of the bracket as the Eagles were forced to come from behind to overtake Windsor, which sent 12 wrestlers to the Big Show.
With 11 wrestlers representing the Eagle Empire at Ball Arena, Coach Pat Laughlin’s Golden Boys – behind Weston Dalton’s third state title and runner-up finishes by Manuel “Pocky” Amaro and Lawrence “L.J.” Herburger – mustered the required points to secure a second-straight title.
For the fourth time, Pat Laughlin was named CHSAA Coach of the Year, with Weston Dalton rightfully named 4A Wrestler of the Year. This year, Weston also celebrated admission into the Colorado Wrestling Hall of Fame.
As an Eagle, Team Captain Weston – headed for the University of Nebraska -- is a four-time regional champion, currently ranked fourth in the country at 150 pounds.
Previously selected as a National Wrestling Hall of Fame Coach of the Year in both 4A and 5A, and with membership in the Colorado Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame, Coach Laughlin also has been inducted into the Greater Pueblo Sports Association Hall of Fame.
On hand to deliver an award signifying that honor was Coach Jerry Sisneros, president of the GPSA.
As illustrated by East Athletic Director Elly Naill, Coach Laughlin’s resume includes 7 straight regional team championships and five runner-up finishes; 11 league championships; 183 state qualifiers, with 68 state placers and 13 individual state champions.
“What you won’t see in the stat books for Coach Laughlin is his commitment to ensuring that his student athletes have the tools and support for success after their wrestling days,” AD Naill noted. “He dedicates long hours assisting his athletes with NCAA registration, assisting with college applications, writing numerous letters on his athlete’s behalf, and making those extra phone calls to coaches: just to give his student athletes a chance to continue their education past high school.”
Since 2018, East has earned three state wrestling titles, a pair of second-place finishes, and a fifth-place finish.
In his address, Coach Laughlin credited many with the successes he and his team realized this season: parents and guardians, coaching staff, East administration and educators, student body, District leadership and Board of Education, the Greater Pueblo Sports Association, and his wife Rose.
He also paid tribute to this year’s team sponsors: Pueblo Crossfit, Lundquist Farms, Bernie and Rudy Padula, Smith Farms, Park West Vision, Media Center, REPS Sports Gym, District Attorney Jeff Chostner, Angelique and Rich Robling, AX CO Solar and Roofing, Pate Construction, Park West Dental, Gretchen and Greg Rode, Kerry and Dan DeRose.
“The 2023 State Championship was the most difficult to win,” Coach Laughlin said. “We had a great deal of adversity to overcome, mainly revolving around injuries. In addition, we were ranked Number One from the start of the season: and holding on to that ranking the entire season is a tough task in itself.
“We got every team’s best all season long.”
This year’s motto was “Back for More.”
“We talked about pressure, and how pressure is a privilege,” Coach Laughlin added. “Pressure can always break rocks or forge diamonds. And boy, did we sure shine.”
Led by Superintendent Charlotte Macaluso, members of the D60 Board of Education presented the Eagles, coaches and managers, with state-title certificates.
And in a show of class and sportsmanship, the Eagles welcomed to the stage state-qualifying members of the Centennial, Central, South, West and County wrestling teams.
2023 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM MEMBERS
132: Francisco Hernandez
190: Elijah Contreras
165: Justus Freeman: second in regionals
126: Niko Fernandez: fourth in state, regional champion
120: Julian Espinoza: third in region, third in state
113: Manuel Amaro: state runner-up; two-time state placer; regional champion
SENIORS
144: Daniel Badillo: fifth in region
285: Kaelen Holmes: fourth in region
215: Daniel Duarte: second in region
138: Tatum Rivera: regional champion, two-time state placer, fifth in state
157: Sullivan “Sully” Herrera: third in state, second in region
175: Sebastian Freeman: third in state, four-time state placer, second in region
106: Lawrence Herburger: state runner-up, three-time state placer
150: Weston Dalton: three-time state champion, four-time regional champion
MANAGERS
Kayla Valdez, Skylar Clark, Aubrey Cortez
COACHES
Zach Valdez, Andy Watts, Tyler Lundquist, Denny Garoutte