Past award winners

  • Colorado Teacher Awards logo Since 1985, the Colorado Teacher Awards Pueblo County Chapter has been annually recognizing outstanding District 60 teachers.

D60 Newsroom

  • Previous recipients


    2023

    Stacey Marquez, Irving Elementary

    Dee-An Hillebrand, Goodnight School

    Derek Flowers, Sunset Park Elementary

    2022

    Robin King, Fountain International Magnet School

    Audrey Cisneros, Minnequa Elementary School

    Marva Tucker, Morton Elementary School

    2021

    Kimberly O’Connor, Bessemer Academy

    Danielle Meyers, Carlile Elementary School

    Melinda Nadler, Pueblo Academy of Arts

    2020
    Courtney Lockett, Goodnight School
    Chris Markert, Irving Elementary School
    Marcia Griglak, Haaff Elementary School

    2019
    Heather Atencio, Goodnight School
    Michael Palumbo, Centennial High School
    Amy Thielemier, Goodnight School

    2018
    Stephanie Burke, Fountain International Magnet School
    John Hutchins, Corwin International Magnet School
    Deanna Jones, South Park Elementary School

    2017
    Christina Benavidez, Fountain International Magnet School
    David Henderson, East High School
    Kathleen Lewis, Haaff Elementary School
    Kathrine Thomson, South High School

    2016
    Kristine Cason, Belmont Elementary School
    Michelle Meier, Belmont Elementary School
    Nicole Oreskovich, Fountain International Magnet School

    2015
    Linda Garcia, Risley International Academy of Innovation
    Diane Gilfillan, Fountain International Magnet School
    Mark Sims, Corwin International Magnet School

    2014
    Ronda Gettel, Highland Park Elementary School
    Vivian Jesik, Highland Park Elementary School
    Emiteria "Mitty" Solano, Irving Elementary School

    2013
    Brian Domina, Central High School
    Cheryl Linn,Fountain International Magnet School
    Melisa Maes- Johnson, Heaton Middle School

    2012
    Regina Cacciatore,Goodnight School
    Gayle Dorsey-Spitz,Pitts Middle School
    Abigail Spillman,Heritage Elementary School

    2011
    Dawn Johnson, Morton Elementary School
    Ray LeMasters, East High School

    2010
    Paula Quinn, East High School
    Trina Byrd, Sunset Park Elementary School

    2008
    Lynne Brunjak, South Park Elementary School
    Marybeth "Betsy" Coffman, Heaton Middle School
    Wayne Gordon, Keating Education Center

    2007
    Donna Ecklund, Beulah Heights Elementary School
    Nancy Groves,East High School
    Earl Wade Kliesen, Bessemer Academy
    Sandy Kochenberger,Sunset Park Elementary School

    2006
    Julie Frink, Bessemer Academy
    Susan Keenan, Keating Education Center
    Karen Purkey,Sunset Park Elementary School
    Cathy Valentine,Bradford Elementary School

    2005
    Erlinda Finn, Minnequa Elementary School
    Rita Marquez,Bessemer Academy
    Kimberly Milberger, Spann School
    Cherilyn Robeda, Carlile Elementary School

    2004
    Mario Nogare, East High School
    Connie Elson, Carlile Elementary School
    Stephanie Smith, Bradford Elementary School

    2003
    Helena Atlas-Acuna, Franklin Elementary School
    Sally Pappas, East High School
    Karen Pike, Centennial High School

    2002
    Silvio Caputo, East High School
    Martha Poole, Heritage Elementary School
    Vivian Trujillo, Minnequa Elementary School
    Deborah Woodward, Carlile Elementary School

    2001
    Sally Keller, Central High School
    Lorraine Rector, Sunset Park Elementary School
    Tracy Vinci, Sunset Park Elementary School

    2000
    Karen Brown, Bessemer Elementary School
    Sue Phillips, Franklin Elementary School
    Char Lou Simonson, Belmont Elementary School

    1999
    Denise Berens, Franklin Elementary School
    Judy Wodishek, Central High School

    1998
    Michael Almeda, Heaton Middle School
    Vivian Armijo, Bradford Elementary School
    Suzanne Aronofsky, Centennial High School
    Janet Clark, Columbian Elementary School
    Rhonda Gomez-Holcomb, Bessemer Elementary School
    Roseanne E. Madrid, Bradford Elementary School

    1997
    Donna Gomez- Schuette, Bessemer Elementary School
    Stella lsais, Columbian Elementary School
    Marlene Simonich, Highland Park Elementary School
    Paul Zschokke, Highland Park Elementary School

    1996
    Joanna Andenucio, Bessemer Elementary School
    John Gallina, Belmont Elementary School
    Mary Louise Romero, Minnequa Elementary School

    1994
    Deborah S. Baer, Fountain Elementary School
    Lorene M. Shallbetter, Hyde Park Elementary

    1993
    Candace Allen, Centennial High School
    Louis Lile, Pitts Middle School
    Ralph Purcell, Goodnight Elementary School

    1992
    Evelyn Boss, Morton Elementary School
    Bette Lunn, East High School
    Lucille Santistevan-Stollsteimer, Fountain Elementary School

    1991
    Ann C. Brown, South Park Elementary School
    Jack R. Hitchcock, Highland Park Elementary School
    Cassandra M. Pearson, Goodnight Elementary School

    1990
    Gloria T. Guerrero, Risley Middle School
    Pamela F. Heaton, Morton Elementary School
    Mary R. Rodriguez, Freed Middle School

    1989
    Judith A. Chandler, Columbian Elementary School
    Lewis DeAngelo, Roncalli Middle School
    J. Adrian Gonzales, East High School
    Betty A. Gallina, Sunset Park Elementary School- Honorable Mention

    1988
    Linda S. Chandler, Beulah Heights Elementary School
    Patricia l. Coyne, Highland Park Elementary School
    Connie M. Meek, Centennial High School

    1987
    Elizabeth M. Patrick, Haaff Elementary School
    Marcia Spinuzzi-Townsend, Fountain Elementary School
    Jeanette Trujillo, Fountain Elementary School- Honorable Mention

    1986
    Charles Abbate, Spann Elementary School
    Michael DeLuca, Freed Middle School
    Anne Whitfield, Corwin Middle School

    1985
    Hazel Petrocco, Sunset Park Elementary School
    Britt Takara, Irving Elementary School
    Betty Truelove, Spann Elementary School

    1984
    Sylvia Lane, Fountain Elementary School
    Beatrice Medina, Spann Elementary School
    Alfred Valliant, South High School